Pennant Winter2018

Winter 2018:

Fixtures and contacts to be released by May 6.

Grand Finals for A & B grade are at Eley Park on Tue 31-Jul.
Grand Finals for C grade are at St Philips on Tue 31-Jul.

Eley Park:
Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on Wed May 2; Tue May 8 and Wed May 9 .

Special End of Winter Season Event (Aug 8)
While it is yet to be confirmed this is the likely scenario:
B grade HSR challenge at High Street Road starting at 7.30pm. 
It will consist of 3 3player teams from B grade vs 3 teams from HSR.
Each team will play 9 singles matches, best of 5.
B grade players are expected to be available for this special event.
Light Blue shirts required.

Next Week’s Fixture

Round Date Home Scores Away
A-2 Tue 22 May EP Panthers v EP Wildcats
A-2 Tue 22 May EP Lions v EP Cheetahs
A-2 Tue 22 May EP SnowLeopards v EP Pumas
C-1 Tue 22 May EP Cougars v EP Lynx
C-1 Tue 22 May SP Red v HighwayMen
B-2 Wed 23 May EP Jaguars v Saphies Army
B-2 Wed 23 May SP White v EP Tigers
A1-3 Thu 24 May 1 Luk Alan Shane v 6 Geo Sand Mic
A1-3 Thu 24 May 2 Alex Jonas Ric v 5 Jie Evan Alex
A1-3 Thu 24 May 3 Oks Avi Dav v 4 Jeff Brad Clive

Latest Results

RoundDateHomeScoresAway
A-1Tue 15 MayEP Leopards1-11-240 def by 4-17-268EP Lions
A-1Tue 15 MayEP Pumas3-17-301 def 2-14-288EP Panthers
A-1Tue 15 MayEP Cheetahs1-6-200 def by 4-19-251EP SnowLeopards
B-1Wed 16 MayEP Tigers2-10-222 def by 3-16-262EP Bobcats
B-1Wed 16 MaySaphies Army2-8-166 def by 3-14-225SP White
A1-2Thu 17 May5 Jie Evan Alex4-15-331 def by 6-22-3433 Oks Avi Dav
A1-2Thu 17 May6 Geo Sand Mic2-11-284 def by 8-26-3752 Alex Jonas Ric
A1-2Thu 17 May7 Min Fel Ben7-23-340 def 3-13-2921 Luk Alan Shane

Latest Team Ladders

Grade: A1

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
7 Min Fel Ben78200137186159113
3 Oks Avi Dav72200128150129106
2 Alex Jonas Ric70110128150129110
4 Jeff Brad Clive6101155100105100
5 Jie Evan Alex53110911828198
1 Luk Alan Shane5001137435786
6 Geo Sand Mic42020614436384

Grade: A

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
EP SnowLeopards410041400317126
EP Lions410041400155112
EP Pumas410032150121105
EP Wildcats400100000
EP Panthers001023678296
EP Leopards001014256590
EP Cheetahs001014253280

Grade: B

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
SP White410032150175136
EP Bobcats410032150160118
EP Jaguars400100000
EP Tigers001023676385
Saphies Army001023675774

Grade: C

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%

Leading Players

Grade: A1

PlayerTeamPtsMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerAlex Yuan2 Alex Jonas Ric336010086601551
Runner upOksana Listkova3 Oks Avi Dav316010078561517

Grade: A

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerEnin (Alito) VomEP SnowLeopards2010080591206
Runner upEsfand KhoshmashrabEP Lions2010073571174

Grade: B

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerLibby HaughtonEP Bobcats201008059888
Runner upLachlan PowellSaphies Army201008053873

Grade: C

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading player
Runner up

2018 HSR interclub challenge: A grade

Results from the HSR challenge 24 Apr 2018 at HSR
 
In Table 1: HSR won 6-3.
HSR – Tony d’Souza, Steve Lowe , Jeanne Strong
ESCTTA – Steve Balmford, Simon Jeong , Michael Yiannoudes
 
In Table 2: HSR won 7-2.
HSR – Deniz Yener-Korematsu, Jason Tjangdjaja, Arlene Wagner
ESCTTA – Alwin Wang, Yin Zhang, Jake Martin
 
In Table 3: ESCTTA won 5-4
HSR –  Pek Lee, Judy James, Unggul Santika
ESCTTA – Grant Smith, Tom Pepperell, Ben Williams
 
Many thanks to Arlene Wagner and all her support personnel at HSR.
Many thanks to Fred Dellisola for representing the ESCTTA.
Looking forward to interclub matches later in the year for B on Aug 8 and C grade in Nov/Dec perhaps.
 

Summer 2018 special finals arrangements

Dear player,
Due to the recent change in playing conditions at Eley Park making the middle table less than desirable for finals, there are some changes to the normal finals arrangements.

Semi finals
A Eley Park Tue.
B Eley Park Wed.
C St Philips Tue.

Grand finals
A Eley Park Tue.
B Eley Park Wed.
C Eley Park Wed Tue. Delayed to May 1. Eley Park 7.30pm

Leading player trophies are presented at the AGM in December in 2018.

Pennant Summer 2018

C grade Summer 2018:
C grade fixtures are subject to change since 4 BW players have just notified us of their unavailability.
With 4-5 new players trying out Jan 16,17 we are hoping to sort things out quickly after that.

Update: Ep Lynx replaces BW Dingoes.

Eley Park:
Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on Tue-16-Jan, Wed-17-Jan, Tue-23-Jan, Wed-24-Jan.

Special Event:
A grade HSR challenge Tue 24-Apr  is at High Street Road starting at 7.30pm.
It will consist of 3 3player teams from A grade vs 3 teams from HSR.
Each team will play 9 singles matches, best of 5.
A grade players are expected to be available for this special event.

Ball buy back

Ball buy back $1 for 5 balls.

Date:       Tue 23 Jan 2018
Time:      8pm
Venue:    Eley Park Hall

In 2018, all grades, A1, A, B and C grade will all be using Nittaku premium 40+.
These have been pre-purchased and are available from ES&CTTA at cost prices of 3.20 a ball. 

Celluloid balls are no longer made and no longer used for competition.
There is a ball buy back the week before pennant restarts for summer.
Please drop off your spare celluloid balls at Eley Park, Jan 23 2018.
The balls will be used for training with secondary students.

2018 Spur Afrika tournament Jan 20

The 2018 Spur Afrika tournament is being held on Sat20th January, at the Kilsyth Table Tennis Stadium.  The tournament has events for all standards and also for all ages. This is the 5th time this event is being conducted, (Felix, from A1, organizes the tournament) after having successful events in the last four years. All donations will be used to help fund the operations of Spur Afrika Kenya, which includes: wages for Kenya workers, programs, activities, child sponsorships, operational and administration costs.  Spur Afrika Australia is run by volunteers and as such there are minimal running costs. Click for entry forms 2018 Spur Afrika Entry Form.

ES&CTTA sponsors a team in the team event. 

TTV Member Protection Information Officer position

TTV has recognized the importance of appointing a MPIO (Member Protection Information Officer) to be able to assist all our members in cases of harassment and abuse within your clubs.
MPIO’s will be the first point of contact within TTV for any members making a complaint under our Member Protection Policy.
Training will be provided for the successful applicant in order to be able to perform this role effectively.
A small stipend is payable for this position.

Links to TTV MEMBER PROTECTION INFORMATION OFFICER and TTVBylawMP regarding Member Protection.

Expressions of interest must be emailed to: dennis.makaling@tabletennisvic.org.au no later than Friday 3rd November.

Pennant Spring 2017

Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on 22,23,29,30-Aug
Grant to open Tues, Fred Wed.
Eley Park committee meeting Wed 23 after opening.

Pennant Changes for Spring 2017:
No D grade.
No change to C grade. (in response to option to play best of 3 instead of 5)
Grand Finals are no longer at Kilsyth. No St Johns Ambulance for Grand Finals.
Grand Finals are at: Eley Park: A, B, C grade on Tuesday; St Johns: A1 on Thursday.
Feedback has shown overwhelming support for the Grand Final changes.
New GF arrangements confirmed.

Spring 2017 Fixtures are available via the links in the fixture right side bar.  pdfs will be emailed to players with contact details when finalised in the next week.

RCPennantScorer (version 2.3 required): 
Captains will receive a new code for 2017 Spring.

Bayswater disbanded

From Ian:
It is with regret that I have to inform you that the Bayswater Church of Christ Table Tennis club is to be disbanded as a result of a decline in membership.
We have enjoyed a long association with ES&CTTA over a period of some 20 years and there have been many memorable matches played between various teams.

I wish you all the best in your future endeavours with the Association.
Thank you to the Association for providing an enjoyable playing environment for our members. It has been most appreciated.
Regards
Ian Albury