Latest Results

RoundDateHomeScoresAway
A-10Tue 17 JulEP Lions5-20-283 def 0-7-215EP Pumas
A-10Tue 17 JulEP Leopards2-12-239 def by 3-15-253EP Cheetahs
A-10Tue 17 JulEP SnowLeopards3-15-242 def 2-9-196EP Wildcats
C-9Tue 17 JulHighwayMen8-27-456 def 3-20-414EP Lynx
C-9Tue 17 JulEP Cougars6-23-349 def 5-18-346SP Red
B-10Wed 18 JulEP Bobcats5-20-220 def 0-0-0Saphies Army
B-10Wed 18 JulSP White2-12-222 def by 3-13-217EP Jaguars
A1-12Thu 19 Jul2 Alex Jonas Ric5-18-332 def by 5-19-3351 Luk Alan Shane
A1-12Thu 19 Jul4 Jeff Brad Clive6-22-368 def 4-16-3336 Geo Sand Mic
A1-12Thu 19 Jul3 Oks Avi Dav0-7-288 def by 10-30-3857 Min Fel Ben
A1-13Thu 19 Jul6 Geo Sand Mic3-20-416 def by 7-25-4325 Jie Evan Alex
A1-13Thu 19 Jul1 Luk Alan Shane5-22-439 def by 5-23-4413 Oks Avi Dav
A1-13Thu 19 Jul7 Min Fel Ben7-25-416 def 3-17-3624 Jeff Brad Clive

Next Week’s Fixture

Round Date Home Scores Away
A-Finals 1 SF1 Tue 24 Jul EP SnowLeopards v EP Panthers
A-Finals 1 SF2 Tue 24 Jul EP Lions v EP Cheetahs
C-Finals 1 SF1 Tue 24 Jul EP Lynx v EP Cougars
C-Finals 1 SF2 Tue 24 Jul SP Red v HighwayMen
B-Finals 1 SF1 Wed 25 Jul EP Bobcats v SP White
B-Finals 1 SF2 Wed 25 Jul EP Tigers v EP Jaguars
A1-14 Thu 26 Jul 3 Oks Avi Dav v 2 Alex Jonas Ric
A1-14 Thu 26 Jul 5 Jie Evan Alex v 7 Min Fel Ben
A1-14 Thu 26 Jul 4 Jeff Brad Clive v 1 Luk Alan Shane

Latest Team Ladders

Grade: A1

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
7 Min Fel Ben48611027337197149110
5 Jie Evan Alex4197426347134111104
3 Oks Avi Dav398832525890100102
2 Alex Jonas Ric3794725159869397
6 Geo Sand Mic3734815466829198
1 Luk Alan Shane3603825258908695
4 Jeff Brad Clive3542924565698494

Grade: A

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
EP SnowLeopards409013411309234124
EP Lions327213213246147113
EP Cheetahs286312718150117105
EP Panthers203521525607392
EP Wildcats162621723748694
EP Leopards162621624678397
EP Pumas8181936254881

Grade: B

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
EP Bobcats367122812233199129
EP Tigers285322713208137109
EP Jaguars285322218122105101
SP White2035215256083102
Saphies Army8082832253966

Grade: C

TeamPtsWLBMFMAM%G%P%
EP Lynx287205841141128107
SP Red205405445120107100
HighwayMen16450504910296100
EP Cougars82703663577794

Leading Players

Grade: A1

PlayerTeamPtsMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerJeffrey Dever4 Jeff Brad Clive1372587665541459
Runner upGeorge Maksacheff6 Geo Sand Mic12722146157521373

Grade: A

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerEnin (Alito) VomEP SnowLeopards18010092631356
Runner upMartin ChiewEP Cheetahs1538368551254

Grade: B

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerLibby HaughtonEP Bobcats124756756902
Runner upArshad SyedEP Jaguars115696154974

Grade: C

PlayerTeamMFMAM%G%P%Rating
Leading playerKarl XuEP Lynx168676454826
Runner upKumar RajasinghamSP Red159635552786

2018 HSR interclub challenge: A grade

Results from the HSR challenge 24 Apr 2018 at HSR
 
In Table 1: HSR won 6-3.
HSR – Tony d’Souza, Steve Lowe , Jeanne Strong
ESCTTA – Steve Balmford, Simon Jeong , Michael Yiannoudes
 
In Table 2: HSR won 7-2.
HSR – Deniz Yener-Korematsu, Jason Tjangdjaja, Arlene Wagner
ESCTTA – Alwin Wang, Yin Zhang, Jake Martin
 
In Table 3: ESCTTA won 5-4
HSR –  Pek Lee, Judy James, Unggul Santika
ESCTTA – Grant Smith, Tom Pepperell, Ben Williams
 
Many thanks to Arlene Wagner and all her support personnel at HSR.
Many thanks to Fred Dellisola for representing the ESCTTA.
Looking forward to interclub matches later in the year for B on Aug 8 and C grade in Nov/Dec perhaps.
 

Pennant Winter2018

Winter 2018:

Fixtures and contacts to be released by May 6.

Grand Finals for A & B grade are at Eley Park on Tue 31-Jul.
Grand Finals for C grade are at St Philips on Tue 31-Jul.

Eley Park:
Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on Wed May 2; Tue May 8 and Wed May 9 .

Special End of Winter Season Event (Aug 8)
While it is yet to be confirmed this is the likely scenario:
B grade HSR challenge at High Street Road starting at 7.30pm. 
It will consist of 3 3player teams from B grade vs 3 teams from HSR.
Each team will play 9 singles matches, best of 5.
B grade players are expected to be available for this special event.
Light Blue shirts required.

Summer 2018 special finals arrangements

Dear player,
Due to the recent change in playing conditions at Eley Park making the middle table less than desirable for finals, there are some changes to the normal finals arrangements.

Semi finals
A Eley Park Tue.
B Eley Park Wed.
C St Philips Tue.

Grand finals
A Eley Park Tue.
B Eley Park Wed.
C Eley Park Wed Tue. Delayed to May 1. Eley Park 7.30pm

Leading player trophies are presented at the AGM in December in 2018.

Pennant Summer 2018

C grade Summer 2018:
C grade fixtures are subject to change since 4 BW players have just notified us of their unavailability.
With 4-5 new players trying out Jan 16,17 we are hoping to sort things out quickly after that.

Update: Ep Lynx replaces BW Dingoes.

Eley Park:
Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on Tue-16-Jan, Wed-17-Jan, Tue-23-Jan, Wed-24-Jan.

Special Event:
A grade HSR challenge Tue 24-Apr  is at High Street Road starting at 7.30pm.
It will consist of 3 3player teams from A grade vs 3 teams from HSR.
Each team will play 9 singles matches, best of 5.
A grade players are expected to be available for this special event.

Ball buy back

Ball buy back $1 for 5 balls.

Date:       Tue 23 Jan 2018
Time:      8pm
Venue:    Eley Park Hall

In 2018, all grades, A1, A, B and C grade will all be using Nittaku premium 40+.
These have been pre-purchased and are available from ES&CTTA at cost prices of 3.20 a ball. 

Celluloid balls are no longer made and no longer used for competition.
There is a ball buy back the week before pennant restarts for summer.
Please drop off your spare celluloid balls at Eley Park, Jan 23 2018.
The balls will be used for training with secondary students.

2018 Spur Afrika tournament Jan 20

The 2018 Spur Afrika tournament is being held on Sat20th January, at the Kilsyth Table Tennis Stadium.  The tournament has events for all standards and also for all ages. This is the 5th time this event is being conducted, (Felix, from A1, organizes the tournament) after having successful events in the last four years. All donations will be used to help fund the operations of Spur Afrika Kenya, which includes: wages for Kenya workers, programs, activities, child sponsorships, operational and administration costs.  Spur Afrika Australia is run by volunteers and as such there are minimal running costs. Click for entry forms 2018 Spur Afrika Entry Form.

ES&CTTA sponsors a team in the team event. 

TTV Member Protection Information Officer position

TTV has recognized the importance of appointing a MPIO (Member Protection Information Officer) to be able to assist all our members in cases of harassment and abuse within your clubs.
MPIO’s will be the first point of contact within TTV for any members making a complaint under our Member Protection Policy.
Training will be provided for the successful applicant in order to be able to perform this role effectively.
A small stipend is payable for this position.

Links to TTV MEMBER PROTECTION INFORMATION OFFICER and TTVBylawMP regarding Member Protection.

Expressions of interest must be emailed to: dennis.makaling@tabletennisvic.org.au no later than Friday 3rd November.

Pennant Spring 2017

Eley Park training from 7.30 to 9.30 on 22,23,29,30-Aug
Grant to open Tues, Fred Wed.
Eley Park committee meeting Wed 23 after opening.

Pennant Changes for Spring 2017:
No D grade.
No change to C grade. (in response to option to play best of 3 instead of 5)
Grand Finals are no longer at Kilsyth. No St Johns Ambulance for Grand Finals.
Grand Finals are at: Eley Park: A, B, C grade on Tuesday; St Johns: A1 on Thursday.
Feedback has shown overwhelming support for the Grand Final changes.
New GF arrangements confirmed.

Spring 2017 Fixtures are available via the links in the fixture right side bar.  pdfs will be emailed to players with contact details when finalised in the next week.

RCPennantScorer (version 2.3 required): 
Captains will receive a new code for 2017 Spring.

Bayswater disbanded

From Ian:
It is with regret that I have to inform you that the Bayswater Church of Christ Table Tennis club is to be disbanded as a result of a decline in membership.
We have enjoyed a long association with ES&CTTA over a period of some 20 years and there have been many memorable matches played between various teams.

I wish you all the best in your future endeavours with the Association.
Thank you to the Association for providing an enjoyable playing environment for our members. It has been most appreciated.
Regards
Ian Albury